Landlord Tenant rental dispute
Asked in Hoboken, NJ - almost 2 years
My landlord refused to make repairs so I contacted the management office & owner to discuss the situation, but I was dismissed. I informed the management company that I would not pay any rent increases until the repairs were made. My landlord accepted my rental payments that did not include the 3% annual increases. It took years, but the state eventually forced the landlord to repair the leaks. I then started to pay rent increases after the repairs were made. Now my landlord is subjecting me to 3 rent increases in 1 year which amounts to over $400. I cannot locate a copy of my lease, but my rent was supposed to increase 3% per year (rent stabilized). The landlord refuses to give me a copy of the lease.Can I file a case against my landlord re: the rent increases or do I have to pay?
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 8 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my apartment leasing agency change my lease amount after I have signed?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Is this phrase in a townhouse rental lease legal?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Landlord & Tenant legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer