landlord tenant laws in WA state, tenant's rights against landlord's service of 20 day notice to vacate

tennants rights: i rent a room out of house. i,am on a month to month lease. i had my girlfirend come and stay week with me. my land lord gave me 20 day notice . my rent is paid for the month. allso she has key to my room and she goes in there when i,am not home. i need some free legal advise. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Scott Eller

Travis Scott Eller

Contributor Level 5
The landlord does not need a reason to end a month to month tenancy. Either party may end the tenancy upon proper notice.

The notice must give the last day of a rental period as the termination date. It must also be served in a manner the strictly complies with the time and manner requirements of the unlawful detainer act.

Assuming the landlord complied with these requirements — which I cannot determine from the facts provided — the landlord may end your tenancy.

The landlord should not enter your property without proper notice. If a landlord enters your property without proper notice you should give written notice of the date and time of the violation. You are then entitled to $100 per violation plus attorney’s fees for future violations. RCW 59.18.150.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard