landlord tenant laws in WA state, tenant's rights in WA state

tenant rights in washington state: if i am a tenant renting in washington state, and i have a guest stay at my house, how long can they stay with me before they legally have to fill out a background check?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Scott Eller

Travis Scott Eller

Contributor Level 5
There is no legal time limit that defines a guest versus a roomate.

There is no requirement for a background check, though a land owner may require one.

Read your lease. If it prohibits unauthorized occupants, it may define how long a guest may stay before being considered an occupant. If not, it is whatever a court thinks, should it go that far.

If the lease is silent as to addtional occupants, sub-leasing, etc., then the landlord cannot prevent you from having a sub-tenant, roomate, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard