landlord tenant laws in WA state, tenant's rights against landlord claiming that they did not receive notice to move out

Landlord tenant: I was a cosignor on a lease. The tenants gave notice to move out and upon termination of the lease I was splely sent the bill and the tenants were not. They did not receive a statement of fees within 14 days. As co signor I thought I was only responisble if the tenants failed to pay. I then was sent to collections five days after receiving the bill although the letter stated I had 10 days to respond. The reason they gave me was because they could. My question is don't they have a ;legal obligation to send the tenants a bill then if not paid they come after me as the cosignor? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
There is no obligation to sent the tenants a bill if you guranteed payment and they moved out, however you do have a case agianst the tenants for exposing you to the debt.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard