Landlord tenant laws in WA, tenant's right to evict roommate

Asked almost 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

What do i have to do to get him out of my house. I want him to go now but i know he has some rights. I think if im not wrong i have to tell him by the 9th or 10th ( 20 days notice)? is that right. And can he screw with me? i aleready have a new renter coming in on the 1st. Thannks/// ~ Blythe

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Roberts Weaver

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If a tenant is behind on rent, you typically serve him with a 3 day notice to pay or vacate. If he/she fails to vacate, you sue to evict. Unfortunately, it is not a simple process, and courts require that landlord's comply with the statute (RCW 59.18).

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now