Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Landlord tenant laws in Oregon state, tenant's rights regarding unfair charges and fees imposed by landlord

Who can I contact for free counsel when an Oregon landlord/tenant dispute turns sour? How does one go about legally disputing inaccurate/unfair charges and fees?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Start by contacting the Oregon State Bar and inquiring if there are any pro bono programs sponsored through the bar, or if they can direct you to any such programs. Also look for local Legal Aid Society or similar organzations for no cost or low cost legal help. Whether or not free counsel is available may depend on your specific economic circumstances. That is to say that many pro bono programs are designed to provide for those who could not otherwise afford counsel, and there are typically standards of qualification.

As to how to dispute potentially innaccurate and/or unfair charges an fees - see an attorney in your area who is exopereinced in landlord/tenant law as soon as possible to preserve and potect your interests. Much of the responsibilities and obligations of the parties may be governed by statute, so you will want a lawyer familiar with this area of law.

Next, or,in the alternative, document everything and put eveything in writing. If this is a situation where the landlord is charging you and you are refusing to pay, clearly articulate the specific reasons that you dispute the charges. If there are some items to the dispute that my be legitimate charges, you may be able to use those as bargaining chips in negotiating a resolution. Start with assurances that you intent to maintain a reasonable and practicle approach to resolving the issue. Point out that you and he/she really need to settle the matter, then try to get agrement that some of the charges or fees are unreasonable and/or illegal and/or uncollectable under any circumstances. Keep negotiating, occasionally giving the otherside a point or two on items that you have predetrmined are acceptale to concede. This approach may be more cost effective for both sides, than going the legal/lawyer route.
5 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now