Landlord tenant laws in Indiana

Asked about 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

I just moved here from Washington State and need to find the landlord tenant laws for Indiana. When I rented this home I was assured that the house was fully fenced (a deal breaker) and that all appliances were new. When I got here the fridge did not work at all and the dryer takes 3 hours to dry a load of clothes. They are telling me I have to pay $50 to have each item repaired and the yard, which is on a pond is not fully fenced...there are 2 side fences but not across the back. Need to know what I can do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Alan Coe

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The first thing to do is go talk to a local attorney and bring your lease with you. This type of public forum is good for general questions, but your lease is going to be the first thing to look at when determining what your options are, and not having the ability to review the lease is a major detriment to us. You can use the find a lawyer function on avvo to try to find a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,716 answers this week

2,597 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,716 answers this week

2,597 attorneys answering