landlord tenant laws in CA, tenant's right regarding signed lease and landlord's request for higher rent

landlord not even tenant yet problem: Ihave an offer to rent from an apartment,now they are saying it was a mistake by their employee and want to higher amount 2 days before we move in can they do that? All of our signatures are on it and even the property managers. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J Craig Williams

J Craig Williams

Contributor Level 4
You had an offer, which you accepted and now you've got a deal. The landlord can't ask for the higher amount until the lease period expires.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard