Skip to main content

Landlord Tenant Laws for Termination

Tacoma, WA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

We are a month to month lease. On Feb. 15th of this month, we received a notice that our rent is going to increase, and we are going to have to pay for W/S/G, which was originally included in our rent. The letter also said if we did not sign a new lease we would have to pay an additional $50 a month. These changes were going to take place on April 1st. We decided to move and found a new place on Feb 18th. We called and gave our notice, but our landlord is saying we are still responsible for March's full rent? Is that right by Washington state law? Even if the landlord didn't give the notice of the changes before the 10th of the month?

Attorney Answers 1


Assuming your lease runs from the first of the month to the end of the month, your landlord is correct. You would have needed to give notice 20 days before the end of February not to have to pay March rent. If your rental period is not the calendar month, you still would need to give notice 20 days before the end of the rental period in order to avoid paying for the following month.

However, the landlord does have the obligation to try to rent the property to someone else, and, if he does rent it before the end of March, you would receive your pro-rata portion of the rent for March back.

Your landlord did give you proper notice, because he notified you in February of changes that were to occur on April 1st, so you got your notice more than 20 days before the end of March.

There is no attorney client relationship between the persons who asked and answered this question. You should always consult an attorney for specific legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics