Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Landlord Tenant Laws

We have given more than 2 notices to the property manager (who just resigned) of things needing to be fixed, we gave a list when we moved in 2 months ago, it's been 60 days and only one minor thing has been repaired. Also, when we signed the lease we were under the impression we were getting a fridge, it was even written in our lease as the property manager said they usually weren't included but if we signed he'd put one in, and in our lease it states fridge. it has been broken and non useable since we have got it. as well as the burners on the stove placed in the apartment. Also for a week after moving in we didnt have access to a shower bc the handles were not put in and it seemed to not be a important issue to fix to our landlord because it took almost two weeks. we have paid rent in fu

Additional information
we have paid rent in full and I would like to know what my options are as a tenant. Do I withhold rent? Do I dock a percentage of the rent? do I vacate the property?

Let me add that I do not want to go the repair and deduct route. I honestly think that is the dumbest option to tenants because you're essentially still giving the landlord some kind of money bc they arent needing to make the repairs now you did, you might as well give them full rent so they can use the money to make the repairs because it's essentially the same thing. It's not my job and shouldnt cost my money to make the repairs needed when so much notice as been given. thank you for your answers they are helpful, I am debating contacting a lawyer because the non working fridge is a health issue. I also am going to contact LA housing but I also get upset with that too because its giving the landlord YET again another chance to repair things and they aren't really being penalized.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Dear tenant,

You've given the landlord ample opportunity to make things right. Call the Los Angeles Housing Department at 866-557-RENT and ask for a code enforcement inspection. The inspectors will find all the problems and ORDER the landlord to make repairs.

You can also "repair and deduct," but that usually draws a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit, and you don't need the hassle.
1 person marked this answer as good
Shawn B Alexander
Shawn B Alexander, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 20
One of your remedies under CA law is to "repair and deduct," as per the article linked below. You're limited as to how and when you can use this remedy, so make sure you follow the rules.

I do think you should be able to pro-rate your rent for the time spent there without a shower - that's just ridiculous. Put your proposal in writing to the new manager or owner, and send it via certified mail or Fed-Ex so you can prove receipt.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now