landlord tenant laws, tenant's rights, how much time does a landlord have to provide to a disabled person facing eviction

eviction of disabled elderly person: how long does a landlord have to give someone who is disabled,eith no reason to be asked to leave- They have been living in a hotel for free(managing) they paid no rent nor did they recieve any typr of pay.
Additional information
I have been living in an apt in miami beach.I'm perm disabled (cronic kidney disease.Starting on dialisis this week.I helped the owner with responseabilities (not physical) All Management.administration'
I found him to be underhanded and practiced illeagel and immoral tactics .The building has BedBugs .Ive throwm away my bed ,queensize sleeper couch,rug ,bedding .Sprayed 4,5 times .Now i need anothor new bed.
What rights and time do i have.
Gary Tarrow
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
You don't say what state you are in - Washington holds that persons whose residence is a condition of their work (e.g. they don't pay rent but get paid in kind) have no rights as tenants under the Residential Landlord Tenant Act.

However, housing is subject to the Americans with Disabilities Acr (ADA) and under that law, or your state's law against discrimination, an elderly person is able to request reasonable accommodation - in other words, a reasonable time period in which to relocate.

If an older person is in danger or is being taken advantage of, contact Adult Protective Services. Also, DSHS may be able to help with emergency housing services. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard