Landlord tenant law in Virginia, terminate month to month lease, no notice

renting a house: My uncle is on a month to month lease. He was in a car accident two weeks ago and has been in a coma untill just 3 days ago. his landlord has gone in and packed up his belongings saying his month was up on the 31st of August. So now he is selling the house. Can he do this? OH and my uncle is parlized right now untilll they get him stablized to do surgery to fix the spinale injury.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yep, after all, as the landlord allegedly said: "his month was up on the 31st of August" (on a month to month lease).
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard