landlord tenant dispute, tenant's rights under NY landlord tenant act

what could i do: ok my landlord wants to evict me and my 6yr old i just got my letter to pick up my section 8 voucher im willing to pay him what i owe him when my taxes come i work but dont make enough hours i dont want to be homeless this is the only problem my landlord has with us what should i do
Additional information
i give my landlord money it may not be the whole rent i borrow money from family and give it to him and he takes it told me he didnt want to evict me but know he does whatshould i do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Chuang

William Chuang

Contributor Level 4
I am not your attorney, and I do not have your file in front of me, so I can't give you legal advice.

I'm sorry that you're in such a tough situation. There is a program in New York called the "one shot deal" for emergency assistance. If you have a chance of getting caught up on your payments if the amount in arrears was settled, the city might give you money to pay your back rent. However, the program takes a while to get into, and it is selective. There is a chance that at the end of the process, you might not even get the program.

Legally, a tenant has to pay the rent in full on time. Chronic late payment can be grounds for an eviction on the basis of holdover, which means that you would have to leave even if you made full payment by the time you get to court.

I wish you all the best.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard