landlord tenant

Myself, my boyfriend, my 2 year old son, and my friend moved into our house on October 1st 2008 after we cleaned up the previous tenant's unwanted items and trash. We shampooed carpets, painted every room, scrubbed everything from the oven to the toilets. Basically, we moved in and did all of the cleaning. The only things that we had refused to do, and all of us (the tenants) and our landlord came to an agreement that she would complete the wrest. Which would include removing glass, nails, and trash from the yard, replace doors that had been punched through by previous tenants (not including the front door), replace broken lock on sliding door, put tile in bathroom that has only half of a floor, a just recently we notified her of the leak in the roof of the extra detached living area, which she also said she would fix. We have offered numerous times to do the work for her, but she always declines.
We are on a month to month contract, and on the 5th of May, 2008, the landlord asked us to leave by July 1st of 2008, which is when our last month of rent we had already paid with the first months rent, would be used. None of the above improvements were met, do we have to leave by July 1st? What do we do? Also, in order to get your deposit back, do we need to leave the house in the condition it was when we moved in on the first? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I think you need to consult with an attorney in your area. You may be entitled to some compensation being that you made a lot of improvements to the property and only got to live their for a short period of time just because the landlord feels like it.

You may also be able to dispute some of the rent charges if the place was not what the law calls "habitable"
0 1
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
I sure hate to hear about facts like this, but it happens. Periodically, after all the work, the tenants discover they were unintentionally remediating a meth lab! You just "gave" your landlord all your labor. There is no valid way to now claim that she owes you for the work you did.

If she gave you notice in writing of her intent to discontinue the tenancy June 30, then you need to be out or she can file an eviction, which sits on your credit for ten years. So, don't delay getting out.

The deposit is a separate problem. First off, the landlord cannot take a deposit without a written agreement detailing the condition of the property at the beginning of the tenancy. So be sure you have that. Then, go read RCW 59 18 260, 270 and 280. Those are the deposit rules. You need the place to be in the same shape, normal wear and tear excepted. This is NOT an invitation to trash the place.

If there are serious habitability issues, (leaky roof) read RCW 59 18 085, give her written notice, then notify the County and demand an inspection. You *may* be entitled to relocation assistance.

Your other option is to move out and sue her for the value of what you did to clean the place up. Be sure to take pictures. Hope this helps - Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: water rights

Previous question: 10 year old felony conviction