Landlord/tenant

Asked about 6 years ago - Framingham, MA

is a 14 day to quit notice legal if it's sent by regular mail?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan Stanford Fanger

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No. A 14-day notice to quit must be served in a manner that is likely to give you reasonable notice that your tenancy is being terminated. Notices that are validly served come by way of sheriff, constable, certified or registered mail, but regular mail is not considered a method reasonably likely to inform a tenant that the tenancy has been terminated. If the landlord moves ahead with eviction proceedings, you may use the lack of valid service of the notice to quit as a defense to eviction (among other defenses you may have). Whatever you do, do NOT tell the landlord that you received the notice by mail. If you eventually get served with a summary process summons and complaint, be sure to contact an attorney, who can effectively raise this and other defenses on your behalf.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering