landlord tenant, contracting with minors, can a 17 year old enter into a rental property lease

AGE OF TENANT: Can a tenant rent a property if he is 17years old, 18years in January 2009? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
A contract by a minor (under the age of 18) is unenforceable unless it is brought to the court and affirmed in court. That is what we do in our entertainment practice with artists under the age of 18; otherwise the contract is unenforceable. The landlord takes a risk by having an underage tenant on a lease.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard