Landlord suspected that tenant is having drug activity and proved that tenant is using drugs what landlord can do about this?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

landlord source saying tenant is having drug activity and drug user.can landlord call the police

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Todd Rosenblatt

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . When you believe that there illegal drug activity in New York State, you can contact the District Attorney. If the District Attorney makes an arrest based upon drug use or drug sale, you can commence a Drug Holdover in Housing Court. A drug Holdover takes an expedited route and you can get a Trial much quicker, the warrant of eviction will issue much quicker and as a result you will evict the tenant much quicker.

  2. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If an individual believes there is criminal activity going on they have every right to file a complaint with the police

  3. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,805 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,805 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering