landlord's rights under WA state landlord tenant act

LANDLOARD RIGHTS: I HAVE RENTED TO A FAMILY WHO IS GOING THRU AN INSURANCE CLAIM AND THE INSURANCE COMPANY APPROVED TO PAY ME DIRECTLY AND NEVER DID IN MY LEASE I AGREED IF THE INSURANCE DID NOT PAY ME i REQUESTED MY RENTER TO PAY ME DIRECTLY IN TO MY BANK ACCOUNT. THEY DEPOSITED IT TO MY ACCOUNT AND NO THE INSUANCE COMPANY WANTS TO SEE MY BANK FILES OR SIGN THEM AUTHORIZATION TO REQUEST ANY DOOCUMENTS FOR THERE INVESTIGATION. CAN YOU HELP ME? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard