landlord's rights against tenant under WI landlord tenant laws

What should I do about my tennant?: I moved to Fl last year for my wife's health. I own a home in Wisconsin. I hired a property manager to handle the lease. We have had numerous problems with the tennants. The property manager told the tennants that the lease was up at the end of March 2009. It is really up at the end of APril 2009. I notified the property manager and he notified the tennants thst they are liable until the end of April 2009. They are moving out March 15, 2009. I am holding their security deposit and not paying it back for braking the lease. What shouold the letter say to the tennants and what action can I take against the property manager? This is not the first time the property manager has mishandle - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn G. Rice

Shawn G. Rice

Contributor Level 4
what does your written contract with your property manager say?
Atty. Shawn Rice
1 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You need to be represented by an attorney skilled in these matters, though, to take advantage of any potential defenses.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard