Landlord required to takes care of pests?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Lately I've noticed bugs entering my apartment through cracks around the window, and when I try and get ahold of the landlord he tells me to "See what I can do about it first". This is clearly the landlord's responsibility, right?


.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Correct, this is the landlord's responsibility pursuant to California Civil Code sections 1941 and 1941.1.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  2. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is the landlord's responsibility to take care of these problems.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Albert J. Beaudreau

Why You Need a Real Estate Lawyer

Often times a real estate transaction involves the largest investment of your life. Having a real estate attorney involved can be the best insurance you have to ensure the integrity of our... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,161 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,161 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering