Landlord refuse to renew rental contract after I reported code violations.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Moreno Valley, CA

In 2009, I was evicted after the previous landlord failed to pay the mortgage for over a year. In January 1, 2010 I was able to rent a 3 bedroom house. The first week I discovered that the electrical outlet in the master bedroom bathroom did not have any power and 4 electrical outlets in the master bedroom did not work. Then the electrical circuit breaker began to fail consistently in the kitchen. The landlord knew that the breaker was faulty. I had to pay for a new one. Then other code violations were discovered that that the landlord would not fix, so I called from an inspection and he got written up for several violation. As a result he said that he was not going to renew my rental agreement, which wasn't renew when the 6 month agreement ended. You got five days to move out. He's angry.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The landlord's action might constitute retaliatory eviction. However, a landlord generally has no obligation to renew a lease agreement. If the 6 month agreement has already ended, then the landlord can sue in an unlawful detainer action to evict you. No further notice is needed.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. William Stanley Fitch

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Frank is correct about renewing a rental agreement. Further, if 180 days pass from the date of your constitutionally protected act, there can be no retaliation by statute.

    A proper response would require a thorough investigation into the history and background of this relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,786 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,786 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering