Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Landlord place an eviction notice after tenant moved out but never sent to forwarding address or contacted the tenant for anythi

landlord says they filed an eviction notice after tenant had already moved out tenant was unaware and had already supplied a forwarding address with all info needed for landlord to contact tenant had no phone only address but landlord was aware landlord said nothing til tenant contacted them 60 days later after tenant realized she had not heard anything tenant is on heavy medications

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

isenforce67

In the state of Pennsylvania 'legitimate' eviction proceedings would come from the courts. As long as a change of address was provided to the postal service said tenant should be sent a copy of the notice from the court.

The way residential leases are in Pennsylvania landlords don't really have to give a notice and anything that was agreed to in the lease is usually gold in the eyes of a judge. So with that said anything the landlord does with the courts is really going to be to file a judgement on unpaid monies or damages.

I've been through it numerous times, stuck in a lease where the landlord isn't keeping up their end of the agreement but the courts back the landlords. I am in the state of Pennsylvania.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now