landlord of commercial real esate making unwarranted deductions from security deposit

we were given 30-day notice for a month-by-month lease of a commercial building, but we notified the landlord that we were going to move out by end of the month instead of at the end of the 30-day notice (which includes 9 days of the following month). met with the office manager for a walk-through on the last day of the month and returned the premises. did not receive deposit within 30 days after moving out, contacted the landlord but they claimed the office manager we met with had quit and they had no way of contacting him. landlord is trying to deduct rent for the extra 9 days after our move-out date even though a new tenant assumed the space and started renovations within that time period. unfortunately we didnt get written agreement that we would be ending our lease at end of the month
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard