landlord not making repairs
Pendleton (OR).
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Landlord / Tenant.
Flag this as objectionable
how long does a landlord have to make repairs when it comes to major cooking appliances?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John Andrew Campanella
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
While there is no set period of time you could ask that your rent be prorated for each day it is not fixed. You could also inform the landlord that you will call someone out to fix it and the amount of repairs will be deducted from your rent.
Okorie Okorocha
2 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In some states, you can "repair and deduct" from the rent if the landlord takes too long. I dont know if you can in your state. That may be an option but I dont know if it works in your state.
Next question: CUSTODY ISSUES Previous question: child support |