Landlord is responsible for paying gas & electric, yet has not paid these bills in three months.

My lease states my landlord is responsible for paying the gas, electric, and water bills. My landlord passed away, and the property is now in control of the estate administrator who receives my rent check each month. I received a copy of a 48 hour notice to have the gas and electric turned off due to unpaid bills. What are my rights? Can I withhold rent and/or deduct from my rent for each day without gas and electric due to uninhabitable conditions? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard