Landlord is losing house due to foreclosure. What are my rights?

Asked over 3 years ago - Rowlett, TX

Flag

Not even 2 weeks after we moved in (Sept 1, 2009) letters started coming to this house from a law firm saying this house was being foreclosed. Our landlord briefly mentioned it to us, however, didn't really say anything until this last week. He said he heard something about Nov 3 (sale date). The house is not on the county foreclosure list, but a lot of letters are being sent here from other attorneys offices. I called one and they said they got his name and address from the county foreclosure list. So, I guess there are two lists.

What are my rights? He knew about it before we moved in. I read something about filing criminal charges against him if he dosn't pay deposit back(some new law), but don't know.
If i don't pay in Nov can he evict/keep deposit even going into foreclosure?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 27, 2009 13:29. Technically, your landlord could cure the default on the mortgage and the foreclosure would not occur. As such, if you fail to pay the rent the landlord could evict you. If the property is actually foreclosed you will want to hire an attorney who is familar with both foreclosure and eviction laws. There are remedies available to you, but you must assert them. Good luck!

    Zac Copp
    The Copp Law Firm, PC
    zac@copplaw.com

    If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary