Landlord going into foreclosure?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bothell, WA

Flag

I've heard talk from other tenants in our small apartment complex that the landlord hasn't been paying and is going to be foreclosed on. What can we do?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 27, 2012 10:52. You can keep paying your rent to your landlord unless or until you receive notice from your landlord regarding a new owner. If you don't pay rent you can be evicted, which will ruin your credit.

    RCW 59.18.270 was significantly revised this year to address the issues you are facing and what happens to your deposit.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary