Landlord Foreclosure

My landlord stated they were in Foreclosure. The notice came on April 9 and I was told April 30, 2009 the lender would Foreclosured on the home. I sent a certified letter asking the status of the property because I could not move in such a short period of time and a rental ledger, showing my lease payments. Never heard from the Landlord and the property was never slated for foreclosure according to FMLS and the local newspaper. The landlord filed a dipossession complaint for May's rent. What are my rights, and how does the new Tenant Foreclosure Protection Act come into play.

THANK VERY MUCH FOR YOUR RESPONSES.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard