| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
landlord dropping in on renters
Walla Walla, WA
Viewed 167 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Our landlord repeatedly drops by and invades our privacy. Is there anything we can do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lawrence Neil Rogak
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Lock your door, for starters. Or put a note on your door that says "Do Not Disturb."
Then read your lease. Most leases that come from legal form companies allow the landlord access at reasonable times, and in emergencies. But a landlord does not have the right to simply come into your apartment any time he wants, for no particular reason. Why is your landlord dropping by? To make conversation? Just being friendly? Or nosy? Remember what Dear Abby always used to say: Nobody can take advantage of you unless you let them. You might have to say to your landlord, "No offense, but we really value our privacy. We would appreciate it if you would call first if you need to drop by." If he or she won't cooperate your only choice may be to move, because you can't get a court order telling your landlord not to drop by, and you don't want a situation where you have to withhold your rent and wind up getting evicted. Aaron A Pelley
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Consent is the mother of all waivers. If you consent to this invasion, you give the landlord a free pass. However, you can advise the landlord that you would like two days notice before he stops in. If he balks, you can tell him RCW 59.18 sets forth that you have a right to 48 hours notice.
From WSBA website: "In general, with tenant consent, a landlord has a right of entry to inspect the premises; make repairs; supply necessary or agreed services; or show the property to potential tenants, purchasers or contractors. Entry is limited to reasonable times, and two days' notice of intent to enter is required. A landlord may enter the premises without the tenant's consent if an emergency or abandonment occurs, or if the landlord obtains a court order. A landlord may not abuse his or her right of access to the premises to harass a tenant." Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a specific statute in the RLTA that addresses landlords who enter without giving proper notice. No matter what your lease agreement says, you cannot agree to less protection than is afforded by the RLTA RCW 59.18.230.
Go read 59.18.150, which specifically prohibits the landlord from entry without 48 or 24 hours notice, in writing in advance of their intent to enter and in subsection 7 provides a specific remedy of $100 per violation, (after you give notice of your objection) and costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
Back to Search Results
Next question: whant to resine job, but not allowed? so they say Previous question: employment |