landlord charged tenant cleaning and carpet replacement, what is tenant's right to contest under WA state landlord tenant

landlord's charges: how do i legally dispute cleaning and carpet replacement charges. i was told to go to small claims court and fill out a notice of claim, but small claims only hears cases in which damages are sought. i am not seeking damages. i just want the charges ammended or dropped. any advice? thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The difference in what you are being charged and what you believe you should be charged is likely one of your damages. For example, if your landlord kept $1000 but you think it should only be $400, then part of your damages is $600.

Depending on what happened in your case, you may have other claims against your landlord.

You may want to review your lease (if you had one) and WA Residential landlord-tenant act. The statutes can be accessed here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18 .

You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard