Skip to main content

Landlord changing lease, to repair washer/dryer

Portage, IN |

This years new rental contract states that "Tenant will be responsible for repair of the washer/dryer that is in their personal townhouse. If they break down, it is the tenants responsibility to repair, or lose your deposit." These washer/dryer units are over 20 years old. I feel that the landlord is just trying to have the tenants end up replacing these units that help draw renters to these town houses. Does the Landlord have the right to require the tenants replace or repair them?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You could void out that term before signing the lease. Explain to him it is unreasonable for a tenant to maintain a 20 year old washer and dryer that are probably on their last leg.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.org Mike@jslaw.org This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics