Landlord Breaking Contract on entering premises.

Asked over 1 year ago - Nucla, CO

Our landlord has broke contract twice on entering the premises without a 24hr notice. On the contract she states that there will be a 24hr notice and both times we didn't receive any notice (call, Email etc) ALSO both times we WERE not here and she still entered the premises. What do we do? there are other issues we are having with her but this situation is truly breaking our contract.

Additional information

My Location is incorrect, Nucla, Colorado is my previous town of residence. In Grand Junction, Colorado. If that makes any sort of difference

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You have two options. This would be considered a material breach of the lease and you could terminate you lease agreement or you could file for an injunction for the landlord to cease and desist violating the conditions of the lease.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering