landlord announced new rule banning barbeques from the complex, what are tenant's rights in WA

Landlord forbidding barbeques: The Manager of my apartment complex just announced that on September 30, 2008 they will require that ALL barbeques be removed from the complex. Does a landlord/manager have the right to forbid the possession and/or use of a personal barbeque? I have used my gas grill on my deck without incident for over 2 years here. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes the landlord as property owner can ban grilling and ban that equipment from the property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard