Landlord / Tenant Rules and Requirements in General and in Connecticut

Asked over 1 year ago - Middletown, CT

Can landlord legally terminate 1 year lease early without just cause?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tanya Marie Bachand

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on what the termination language in the lease says. If it is truly without just cause, and you have a written lease for 1 year, then no, they cannot. But you should bring your lease to a lawyer and let them analyze the termination language to make a better determination.

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,573 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,573 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering