Skip to main content

Landlord / Tenant Question

Las Vegas, NV |

What rights do I have on a month to month tenancy. The landlord wants the house back I have rented for over three years. I am paying rent monthly, Do I have any rights to stay. He hasn't filed any demands yet. Just verbally tells me he wants me to move out asap. I have a family of four and pets. Does he have a right to do this? Do I need to file a legal form and give it to him? Not sure how to handle this.

Attorney Answers 2


This is the nature of month to month. You have no more "right" to stay than he has to force you to stay.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Based on the facts provided, you do not have any rights to stay indefinitely. However, the landlord must properly evict you. From the facts, you are month-to-month and pay month to month. Therefore, the landlord must first serve you a 30-day "no cause" notice. If you do not move out within the 30 days, the landlord must serve you a 5-day unlawful detainer notice. If you do not move within the 5-day, the landlord files a complaint and within a very short period of time (2-3) days, the constable will lock you out. There may be ways to extend this time line. You may want to contact an attorney who specializes in landlord/tenant law.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics