Landlord!!! one of my tenat keeps doing bad things, but I just can't show evidence, how can I get him evicted??

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

If he is not a legal emigrant in amarica, can I use it against him??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear Landlord:

    You rented the apartment. You wrote the lease. Follow the notice provisions of the lease to set in motion the default terms and serve a notice to cure if required by the lease and a follow up termination notice if the tenant does not cure. If the lease provides for termination without an advance notice due to conduct that may be established as a nuisance or as objectionable conduct, then follow the lease provisions that provide for an acceleration of the end of the term of the lease. If the tenant remains in possession after the expiration of the tenancy, you may commence your summary holdover proceeding.

    If you do not feel comfortable about the legal process, then hire an attorney to protect your rights as a landlord in New York City.

    Read more about the process involved in an owner's Housing Court case at:

    http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/housing/pdfs...

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Michael C. Wild

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your focus should be on the Real Property Law, the Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law and the lease (if there is one). If you want this tenant to move out, you should hire an attorney for help. Discuss your case in a confidential setting and get advice tailored directly to your situation.

    This communication is intended only to provide general information. No attorney-client relationship is created.
  3. Richard J. Chertock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Illegal immigrant? if you want to go that route you should be sure that you have no skeletons. Don't cast stones. Keep it a landlord tenant matter as discussed by Mr. Smollens.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,008 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,008 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering