Land survey pricing

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

I'm buing a foreclosure and need to get a land survey of a single family property in Chicago. It's a regular Chicago lot 25x130.
How much does a survey normally cost in Chicago?
Can I obtain a copy of the previous survey?
Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . ... a few hundred dollars.

    And, the old survey likely will not satisfy your needs on a foreclosure.

  2. Ranjeev Sanjay Mohip

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A simple plat of survey will cost you between $250-$400. The old survey, if you can find one, will only show the encroachments at the time the survey. That means if a fence, new sidewalk, porch, addition, garage, etc. was built since the old survey was done, you may not know if you have an issue. Also, most lenders will not accept a survey that is greater than 6 months old.

  3. Erica Crohn Minchella

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The survey should cost between $200 and $250. If you are quoted more than that for a single family lot, then you are paying too much.

    The only way to get an earlier survey is to talk to a prior purchaser of that property as surveys are not part of a public record.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The law may vary depending on the state in which you reside. It is intended only to give some direction in which to seek assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,209 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,209 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering