Lake County CA - minor DUI BAC >05%
Reston (VA).
Viewed 101 times.
Posted 3 months ago in DUI / DWI.
Flag this as objectionable
I'm from VA and got this ticket in CA while visiting. My BAC was .06%. I realize I have lost the right to license in CA for 1 year and have to have the right reinstated in 1 year. I don't ever plan to obtain a license in CA but will do what I have to do. It is an infraction but I have a mandatory appearance in a couple weeks. Obviously I don't plan on flying to CA to appear andpay the fine. I keep getting the run around from lawyers in the easiest way to accept responsibility, have a lawyer appear in court and pay the fine. HELP.
Additional information
clarification that I'm not a "minor" - I'm 19. However the CA code VC23140a of which I was charged with applies to a minor or unlawful BAC > .05%. I fall in the "unlawful" since I was under the legal drinking age of 21. Answers (2)Michael E Hendrickson
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I recommend that you contact this fellow for advice who used to practice law in Virginia but now has his practice out in California:
Michael B. Stone 2250 E. Imperial Hwy. Suite 200 El Segundo, California 90245 Tel. (310) 776-7500 Alec Scott Rose
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Under California Penal Code Section 977, except in limited circumstances, an attorney can appear for a defendant in a misdemeanor or infraction case based on the client's prior authorization. To resolve your case in court in California, find an experienced criminal defense attorney who represents people in Lake County. As you are probably aware, Lake County is very sparsely populated, so you may want to look for attorneys with offices in Napa or Sonoma Counties as well.
|