laid off last day of work 12/18/08 last day of employment 1/16/09 was to be paid accrued vacation as of last day of work
Orlando, FL
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Worked for large timeshare company in Orlando laid off 12/18/08 identified as last day of work. Signed Agreement/General Release that clearly stated and I quote " If Employee is eligible for Company "Paid Time Off", then EMPLOYEE shall receive a payment for all accrued and unused vacation pay as of Last Day of Work". I was fully eligible and now company refuses to pay up and knows I cannot afford attorney. Have copies of all agreements and there may be 250/300 others with the company in the same boat as they laid off 3200. Is there some department of Labor free legal service available or someone else to turn too. I reside in Nebraska and worked and traveled for the Orlando company, wages reported in FL.
Answers (1)David Michael Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many attorney who specialize in employee benefits that will take cases like this on a contingency. Search google for one in your area.
|