Lack of auto insurance

I was stopped for speeding in Ohio, at the time I was not aware that I did not have insurance. Once I found out I prepaid for 6 months worth of insurance. The state wants to suspend my license for 3 months with driving privileges. I have not prior issues with the DMV. Is there a way to avoid the suspension. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
The penalties for Driving Under Suspension in Ohio carry mandatory provisions, depending on which section you are charged with. You can find the exact penalty charts on my website, on the DUS or links page.. Use the Ohio Revised Code section listed on your ticket to find the section that applies in your case.

In order to avoid the penalties, your best bet is to hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer to look into possible defenses OR to get the charges reduced or amended to something with lesser penalties. It is simply not something you can do on your own in most courts.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law

www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard