Labor laws for live in caregivers

Asked almost 7 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

what are the requirements to hire a live in caregiver

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . What state are you in? Things to be aware of are wage and hour laws, if you need workers comp, required breaks, minimum wage and a couple other things.

    It varies by state.

  2. Donald W. Heyrich

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . For starterd, the Fair Labor Standards Act extended minimum wage and overtime rights to domestics in 1974, but it excludes "casual babysitters" and "companions" to the elderly. The attached link discusses FLSA rights as applied to home health care providers. Hope that helps. -Don

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,278 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,278 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering