Labor laws

What is the appropriate mount of time to pay an employee after the due date has already passed - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Craig Trent Byrnes

Craig Trent Byrnes

Contributor Level 4
In California, employees must be paid on regular intervals, at least twice a month. Failure to do so can subject the employer to large penalties. If you are asking about payment after termination, an employee must receive all wages due on the date of the termination. If the employee resigns with less than 72 hours notice, the employer has 72 hours to pay all wages due. If you believe you have been treated illegally, remember that you must act within a certain period of time or your right to do so may be lost forever.
0 0
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
In California an employee must be paid within 24 hours of termination and 72 hours of resignation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: child support

Previous question: I have been speeding