labor law for Arizona

Does Arizona require employers to give employees a break 10 or 15 minutes who work 8 hours per day - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Under federal law, your employer does not have to provide lunch or coffee breaks. Also, your employer does not have to pay you for lunch breaks that you are given. Some states have mandatory breaks, but it does not appear that Arizona is once of them. See the chart below from the Department of Labor, which sets forth the break and meal period requirements, to the extent they exist, in each state.
5 0
Paul D Friedman

Paul D Friedman

Contributor Level 5
Arizona law does not mandate time breaks.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: privacy policy

Previous question: Discrimination based on gender.