Skip to main content

Labor condition application filed yesterday, came back today

Chicago, IL |

My consulting company filed my lca yesterday, 17th and today they got it back and plan to file with USCIS on Monday. I am wondering the turnaround time, in absence of portal how else could the LCA be filed, is email an option? Is there an acceptance notice of LCA instead of approval which my employer is referring to?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You might wish to discuss your situation in person with an immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

LCA's are filed through the iCert portal. Speak to your company's immigration attorney for the details.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics