Labor and Industries Pension Options???
Lakewood, WA
Viewed 260 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
How do I know what is the best option for myself and my wife??? #1 is a full pension of $4472.09 per month. Option #2 I will receive $3699.87 and will leave my surviving spouse with $3699.87 per month. Option #3 I receive $4049.49 a month leaving my surviving spouse with $2024.75 per month. How do we add the social security disability of $1531.00 per month the L&I figures to find out how much I will get each month. with each of the options above? L & I has been little help to us and most confusing
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joel Richard Beck
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no way that someone here can provide you the answer you need without a detailed conversation with you. "What's best" for your and your wife will depend on a lot of information, including income, savings, retirement savings, age, health, and other items - including other investment avenues available to you as well as your risk tolerance for those investments. You should consult with a CPA or financial planner for assistance with your question. Your question is a financial planning question, not really a question of law. In any event, before trusting any funds with an adviser or broker, be sure to check out their background, and the background of their firm. And don't invest in things you don't understand. You can learn more online at www.theinvestorslawyer.com as well as at www.finra.org.
|