LA state criminal code, defense for statutory rape

Asked almost 6 years ago - New Orleans, LA

I was friends w/ a group of people. One of them a female girl age 16. We were never anything more than friends, when she wanted to be more I told her no. Now she is lying to everyone saying that we were intimate. I'm 21 and and her aunt wants to press charges. What should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patricia Elizabeth Fox

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Get to a criminal defense lawyer ASAP.
    You have the right to remain silent. Exercise that right.
    Good Luck.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should hire a really good criminal lawyer as you are in deep you know what. Empty the savings accounts and the IRAs to hire someone really good.

  3. Adam Garrard Gasner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . First, do not talk about this case to anyone -especially the police or an investgator - without a lawyer. This is a serious matter and you should have professional represenation right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering