Skip to main content

L2 I94 Extension based on L1B I94 date

Bellevue, WA |

My L1B Visa Expiry date is 4th June, But my I-94 is valid till 1st Aug 2013, But When my wife travelled later she got the I-94 as the Visa expiry date i.e 4th June, 2011. If so, can we apply for my wife’s I-94 extension based on my I-94 ? If not, Could you please suggest us the feasible options.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You can, but there might be a less expensive and quicker fix. You need to examine why she was admitted through the validity of her visa rather than through the validity of the underlying L petition - could be an expiring passport or could be government error. If it was an error made at the port-of-entry, then you can get this fixed through a Deferred Inspection.


  2. You should probably retain the services of an Immigration attorney.

    [Please note: this communication does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics