Skip to main content

L2 EAD - Do i need to get new L2 EAD when L1 B visa is transferred to L1 A ?

Smyrna, GA |

My Visa/I-94 expires in Dec 2010. My wife's L2 visa is also valid till this date.

My company is planning to transfer my L1B to L1A before it expires. During this should I apply for my wife's EAD with the current visa or should I wait for the extension to happen.
My point is , do i need to spend another 400USD for EAD once my L1A is approved or will i be able to extend the EAD once she has it now?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Your wife's status does not change, and therefore her EAD remains valid.

    The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics