L2 divorce from L1 aplicant

L 2 visa dependent rights!HELP ME PLEASE!
Fort Lauderdale (FL). Viewed 21 times. Posted 3 days ago in Immigration. Flag this as objectionable
i met my husband 3 1/5 years ago here in usa, 3 months after that we get married and 1 month after that i aplied for L2 VISA once he came from ou country with the L1, about 5 months after aplied i had all the docements necessary to leave here such social security, driver license, work permit etc.
During the same time (about 3 months after the marriage he (my husband))aplied for green card based on the l1 and with me as he dependent (l2).
we've received the green card 1 month ago (after 3 long years waiting), is being a long time he is saying he wants to divorce me, i desperate because 'm afraid to lose the green card i would like to know whats the risk for that happen and if there is a risk, how long should we be togheter after received the green card to divorce and i still with the green card? what should i do? please help i love this country i studying here now i came here when i was 19 and this is the home that i love...i dont want to lose everythibg that i earn with a lot of work!!!! - Is this your question? Add additional information - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Contributor Level 6
If I understood your question correctly, you now have a green card! since you have the green card, even if your husband divorces you, you will not lose your green card. you should be fine.

All the best.

Hassan
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard