L1B visa getting expired on 29th April 2013

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I am currently working with L1B visa for Company - A. My visa is getting expired on 29th April. As per recent developments no L1 extensions are going through at my current company. My company-A is not interested to file H1B for me.
I am keen to switch my job with H1B visa with another company-B.
How can I continue to work in US if my L1 extension gets rejected? Is it possible to obtain a working status in that scenario with H1B?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can only be granted H-1B status as of October 1, 2013 and will have to maintain your status until then or leave the US upon the expiration of your current status. Filing an H-1B petition will not keep you in status. Moreover, time spent in L status will counted towards H-1B term.

  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you find an H1b petitioner, they can file for you on April 1, 2013.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes if employer B could file for you. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,348 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,348 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering